ICA Staff

Team

The staff at ICA speak many different languages and come from diverse cultural backgrounds.

Administration

  • Chief Executive Officer: Jean McRae
  • Director of Operations: Winnie Lee
  • Development Manager: Meghan Mergaert
  • Administration/HR Manager: Elaine van Niekerk
  • Accounting Manager: Brian Burgess
  • Executive Assistant: Lauren Kelly
  • Administrative Assistant (Accounting/HR): Cynthia Hu
  • Training Coordinator: Amanda Gaunt
  • Training Facilitator: Aly Essa
  • Community Integration Coordinator: Kate Longpre
  • Office Coordinator: Anna Huang
  • Administrative Assistants (Reception, Intake, Interpretation/Translation Support): Cristina Shore, Aekyung Shin, Jennfier King, Rasha Ashir, Sara Kabesh
  • Interpretation & Translation Services: Cristina Shore
  • Intake Worker: Jennifer King

Resettlement Assistance Program (RAP)

  • RAP Manager: Elie Kozma
  • RAP Housing Coordinator: Adam Yaghi
  • RAP Workers: Meaad Alharbi

Refugee Sponsorship Program 

  • Private Sponsorship of Refugees Manager: Sabine Lehr

LINC (Language Instruction for Newcomers to Canada) Services 

  • Language Services Manager: Todd Kitzler
  • Head Language Instructor: Sika Patton
  • Language Administrative Assistants: Chieko Iza, Aekyung Shin, Sara Kabesh

LINC Instructors

  • Bhavani Chlopan, Maggie El-Shuli, Jack Etkin, Frances Foster, Melanie Gerritsen, Suja Lamminen, Michael Moore, Caroline Startin, Cindy Vaartnou, Marilyn Crump, Mary Lasovich, Barbara Donaldson, Esam Hasan, Tia Benn, Bill Baker, John Farquharson, Joanne Mickelson, Hannah Virtue, Melody Dufresne, Maureen Mitchel, Leslie Graham, Caren Liedtke, Maha Alsaady, Julia Burns, Jennifer Taylor, Nellie Taylor, Toby Macklin

Childcare Centre      

  • Childcare Coordinator: Lori de Wet
  • Childcare Workers: Stana Filipi, Graciela Molina, Marjan Ghaffary, Lorena Alvarez, Hanan Al Ashal,  Anna Tran, Akiko Fraser, January Pastrano, Angela Garbadeen

Inter-Cultural Arts and Outreach

  • Arts & Outreach Coordinator: Paulina Grainger

Community Development 

  • Community Development Coordinator: Steven Baileys

Immigrant Settlement Services

  • Immigrant Services Manager: Sabine Lehr
  • Immigrant Settlement Services Coordinator: Roya Badi’i

Settlement 

  • Settlement Workers: Ruth Miranda, Lien Tran, William Goldiet, Fanny He, Preet Johal, Bo Min Kang
  • Settlement Workers in Schools: Gita John-lyam, Lisa Wang, Anwer Al-Edhari

Youth Services:

  • Youth and Family Support Services Coordinator: Lennard Fruehling
  • Settlement Youth Worker: Lissette Tougas
  • Settlement Youth Worker: Salma Eddiani
  • Settlement Worker in Schools (Youth): Kay Otani
  • Youth Services Facilitator: Albert Akoury

Employment Services

  • Employment Services Manager: Deb Hamblin
  • Employment Services Coordinator: Ai Sakamoto
  • Employment Case Manager/Facilitator: Mirko Kovacev
  • Employment Case Managers: Laura Guarin, Ash Moosavi, Pedro Oliveira
  • Employment Facilitator: Nina Poljak
  • Employment Administrative Assistants: Cici Shi, Ella Autajay
  • Job Developer: Marilyn Henigman

Volunteer Services

  • Coordinator of Volunteer Services: Liz Bean
  • Facilitator of Refugee Volunteer Support Services: Sharmarke Dubow