ICA Staff

Team

The staff at ICA speak many different languages and come from diverse cultural backgrounds.

Administration

  • Chief Executive Officer: Jean McRae
    • Executive Assistant: Aekyung Shin
    • Accounting Assistant: Christina Duncan
  • Director of Operations: Winnie Lee
  • Administration/HR Manager: Elaine van Niekerk
  • Office Coordinator: Julia Lacy
    • Administrative Assistants: Cristina Shore, Rasha Ashir
    • Casual Administrative Assistants: EeAhn Kang, Lama Marashi

Community Engagement and Development

  • Director of Impact and Innovation: Meghan Mergaert
    • Manager – Strategic Engagement: Quinton Gordon
      • Engagement Communications Facilitator: VACANT
    • Manager – Arts and Community Engagement: Paulina Grainger
      • Community Engagement Coordinator: Tariro Murwira
    • Community Development Coordinator: Steven Baileys
    • Development Coordinator: Sheryl Sackman
    • Local Immigration Partnership (LIP) Coordinator: Florentien Verhage

Settlement and Resettlement Services

  • Immigrant and Refugee Services Manager: Elie Kozma

Settlement Services

  • Immigrant Settlement Services Coordinator: Roya Badi’i
    • Settlement Workers: Alia Smadi, Fanny He, Jemal Ferah, Lien Tran, Tanya Soares (leave of absence), William Goldiet
    • Settlement Client Navigator: Su Ann Liu

Settlement Workers in Schools (SWIS)

  • SWIS Coordinator: Lisa Wang
    • SWIS Workers: Ashraf Al-Nassar, Julia Zhou, Julissa Bernal-Mora, Mona Zeid

Youth and Family Services

  • Youth and Family Services Coordinator: Gita John-Iyam
    • Settlement Youth Workers: Nabeela Ramji, Robin McGeough

Resettlement Assistance Program (RAP)

  • RAP Manager: Aly Essa
    • RAP Coordinator: Nahla AlSayah
    • RAP Workers: Lemlem Ogbasilassie, Lorna Farmer, Ramzi Ihmaid
    • RAP Life Skills Worker: Khalil Al Zahran

Refugee Sponsorship

  • Private Sponsorship of Refugees Manager: Sabine Lehr

Language and Childcare Services

  • Language Services Manager: Todd Kitzler

LINC (Language Instruction for Newcomers to Canada)

  • Head Language Instructor: Sika Patton
  • Administrative Assistants: Chieko Iza, Lily Zhou
  • LINC Instructors: Barbara Donaldson, Bhavani Chlopan, Claudia Ratzka, Esam Hasan, Jack Etkin, Jennifer Taylor, John Farquharson, John Lydon, Katerina Weller, Laura Cankovic, Leslie Graham, Maggie Elshuli, Maha Alsaady, Maryam Pirjaberi, Melanie Gerritsen, Michael Moore, Nellie Taylor, Sika Patton, Suja Lamminen, Tia Benn
  • Casual LINC Instructors: Caroline Startin, Chris Coulter, Cindy Vaartnou, Kyle Mitchell, Laurel MacLean, Melody Dufresne, Myra Lepp

Childcare Centre

  • Childcare Coordinator: Lori de Wet
    • Childcare Workers: Graciela Molina, Hanan Al Ashal, Marjan Ghaffary, Stana Filipi
    • Casual Childcare Workers: Akiko Fraser, Bahar Javadi, Jenny Chen

Training

  • Training Coordinator: Amanda Gaunt
    • Training Facilitator: Jennifer King
    • Digital Skills Facilitator: Mohammad Alkamel

Volunteer Services

  • Coordinator of Volunteer Services: Liz Bean

Employment Services

  • Employment Services Manager: Ai Sakamoto
    • Employment Services Coordinator: Mirko Kovacev
    • Immigrant Employment Specialists: Darcie Gabruck,  Martina Rossmann, Mirko Kovacev, Sandy Sifert
    • Immigrant Employment Specialists (MCES/WorkBC): Ella Autajay, Gaeun Lee
    • Immigrant Employment Youth Specialists: Ana Saenz, Sanketh Venkataram
    • Job Developers: Marilyn Henigman, Nathalie Vigeant
    • Employment Client Advisor: Nicole Chen